Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30186

Law 4 - Players Equipment 3/9/2016

RE: Competitive Under 17

Max Hooker of Marlborough, Ma USA asks...

If a referee allows a player to wear a religious necklace at the start of a game, can he later deem it inappropriate and require the player to remove it?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Max,

Jewellery of any description is not permitted on the field. Exemptions are not made for religious jewellery.

If the referee mistakenly allows a piece of equipment onto the field, he can certainly correct that decision later in the match.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Max
Not a good idea in my opinion. If the referee has deemed it safe before kick off then what has changed his mind during the game?. Now there is nothing stopping the referee from changing his mind just that it looks like total indecision or outside influence such as opponents pressure that is deciding the call. His credibility is undermined in my opinion as the player will ask how is okay one minute and then not the next? It may even lead to confrontation between the player and the referee on the FOP which could have been avoided. The player may have easily put the item away safe in his bag if it was dealt with before kick off.
Now this is why some referees adopt zero tolerance while others look at the risk on religious items. I have alllowed very light string with a religious medal and also those extremely light religious chains that pose no risk as they break at the slightest contact without the wearer even being aware. If it is jewellery such as a chunky piece of chain then it comes off. Once though I deem an item safe the decision is made. It is a different matter if I miss something then I can ask a player to leave the field of play to correct the equipment.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30186
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.