Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30194

Law 14 - Penalty kick 3/15/2016

RE: Representative Soccer Under 14

Robert Watson of Sechelt, Canada asks...

A PK was called as a result of a trip in the penalty area.

Set up for the PK was made (players out of the penalty area, ball at the mark, keeper on the line, kicker identified and ready to go...

The PK was taken with the ball entering the goal.

The referee indicated that the kick would have to be retaken as a result of either infringement by the team taking the kick or the whistle had not been blown to allow the kick to be taken.

The PK was retaken with the same result (ball in the goal). This time the referee indicated the whistle had not blown to allow the kick to be taken.

The referee awarded a goal kick to the defending team.

Was this the correct decision?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Robert
The referee was totally incorrect here. The correct decision was a retake of the penalty kick. So many times referee get decisions wrong at a penalty kick. The only time that the defending team get to restart after a penalty kick infringement by the attacking team is when the kick is missed.
Very disappointing and a goal kick makes the decision even worse. If he had cautioned the kicker for kicking the ball before the whistle and made a mistake of awarding an IDFK I might not be as harsh on what is still a very poor mistake
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GQGSOvGXGss
In this clip the referee makes a fundamental error in that the correct decision was a retake instead of an IDFK from the penalty mark (which was even wrong had the goal not been scored). The decision caused the last 2/3 minutes of this game to be replayed a week later beginning with the penalty kick after UEFA ruled that the England team protest of a referee error was upheld. Again a poor mistake by the referee which no doubt affected her international career which eventually I believe may have led to her resignation. Other resignation reasons were cited though as structural and personal reasons at the DFB the German FA.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Robert ,
NO it was NOT a correct decision! sigh
The referee has committed a protestable action as it is not within the LOTG to allow such a restart. If this is a match played under FIFA rules it might be replayed or the ROC may wish to reconvene the match at the time this PK was incorrectly done as in the English women's match.
Whistle MUST be used to indicate the Pk is to occur, if the kicker goes too early BEFORE a whistle it should be retaken and a caution show a yellow card to the kicker is likely in order. Mind you if the kick missed and the referee was willing to say, 'Yes, I whistled it! Maybe it was a quiet whistle? lol
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30194
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.