Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30201

Law 14 - Penalty kick 3/18/2016

RE: Adult

adomako of kumasi, ashanti ghana asks...

This question is a follow up to question 22815

if a referee has not whistle and a player kicks a penalty from the spot and the keeper saves what happens

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Adomako
The Law requires that a whistle is needed to signal for a penalty kick to be taken. In situations where there is no whistle it is assumed that everything was not ready so the kick is retaken as a whistle is needed. It makes no difference if a goal is scored or not. That might seem somewhat unfair in the one instances where all the conditions of a viable kick were in place such as the ball on the mark, player 10 yards from the ball outside the penalty area, goalkeeper on the line etc and the only possible player that could be disadvantaged is the goalkeeper with no whistle. The procedure though requires that after the players have taken positions in accordance with this Law, the referee signals for the penalty kick to be taken.
Now in a low level game situation the referee might take account of the circumstances / reactions of the players and perhaps he might step slightly outside the law by ignoring the requirement if everyone else has ignored it and the kick was 100% okay except for a little peep and it absence made no difference whatsoever. He certainly could not do so if a goal was scored / saved under protest and the goalkeeper was complaining that he was not ready when the kick was before the whistle or in a situation where the GK was clearly well off his line before the kick or there were multiple players in the penalty area. Good mechanics by the referee should ensure that this does not happen.
I would safely say though that a penalty kick without the whistle will result in a retake in most if not all situations




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Adomako,

The kick is not valid and will have to be retaken. A whistle is required before a penalty kick can be taken. This whistle alerts all players especially the goalkeeper that the play is ready to be put into play (kicked). I like to remind the kicker to wait for the whistle, and then make certain everyone is in legal position before sounding the whistle.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30201
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.