Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30208

Law 15 - Throw In 3/20/2016

RE: Competetive High School

John Dizonno of Buffalo Grove, IL usa asks...

On a throw in, the player facing the field deliberately twists their body to fake out the defending team on the throw in; is that legal?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
Yes that would be legal. As long as the player is facing the field of play then twisting the body to fake the direction of the throw is okay.
Also do not sweat too much on throw ins. It is a simple way of restarting play. Sometimes teams will look for a cheap turnover by complaining about an incorrectly taken throw in on anything that looks out of the ordinary.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

John,
Yes, this is legal as long as all other aspects of a legal throw-in are followed. The rule regarding a throw in is found in the NFHS rules book on page 65 and it is rule 15-1-2 that states: The ball shall be thrown in any direction from the point where it crossed the touchline by a player who is facing the field and has both feet on the ground on or behind the touchline. The thrower shall use both hands (unless a physical impairment limits the use of one hand) and shall deliver the ball from behind and over the head in one continuous motion. A fake on the throw-in is a normal legal maneuver often done to get a teammate in the clear to receive the throw-in. I am aware that Illinois plays girls soccer in the Spring. I hope your season is going well.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30208
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.