Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30216

Law 15 - Throw In 3/24/2016

Bill of Guilford, CT United States asks...

A player is about to take a throw-in.

When he starts his throw, he lowers his head so that his eyes are essentially looking straight down at the ground. He releases the ball thefore behind his head and not over his head.

Is that considered a legal throw-in?

Bill

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bill
The written word probably does not describe this very well. The key is the position of the hands relative to the head. Many see the ball when it is delivered downwards from behind the head as a *spike* which is as an incorrectly taken throw in.
Personally I think that even if the player has his head down yet he delivers the ball from behind his head in the regular manner with a normal trajectory I would see little wrong with it.
Have a look at this video of the Red TI.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-6H5YnsvIg8&t=1m9s
Referee sees little wrong with it as does the opponents while it is clearly taken incorrectly. Red does not deliver the ball from behind his head but from the top of his head.
Best way to view these is that if they are close then perhaps let it slide whereas the ones that clearly are highly questionable then I would pull them up.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hi Bill,
a throw in is a simple way to get the ball back into play, it should occur at least NEAR where it exited and there should not be any unfair trickery involved in getting it back into play. The mechanics although basic have undergone some revision as to whether we see the ugly throw as a reason to retake or now give the restart to the other team.
Is the player trying to do something contrary to just getting it back in play? Is he kneeling or squatting attempting to perhaps deceive or take a throw in quickly as he was on the ground to begin with, this is not a real throw in position! Whereas the somersault or acrobatic flip throw in is relatively new to the game and often a semi squat potion is achieved at release but I see it as not a reason to do anything if the feet are on the ground at the release. In cases where youth are trying to get some power they often drop the head while flinging the arms up and over. A player who might be trying to throw long suddenly changes their mind and you get a a shot-put heave or a tiny wrist flick instead of a fully extended massive arm movement. These can look funky but are they a reason to GIVE the ball to the other team? The LOTG asks the player taking the throw-in to follow a set procedure that has a traditional stand and deliver approach. I heartily endorse a proactive support approach by a referee at the youth level to encourage good habits if we can preempt the uncoordinated & careless actions . At the u-little's some encouragement & a retake or two is better than changing the team who restarts.

At the moment of delivering the ball, the thrower:
# faces the field of play
# has part of each foot either on the touch line or on the ground outside the touch line
# holds the ball with both hands
# delivers the ball from behind and over his head
# delivers the ball from the point where it left the field of play

If the ball touches the ground before entering the field of play, the throw-in is
retaken by the same team from the same position provided that it was taken
in line with the correct procedure. If the throw-in is not taken in line with the
correct procedure, it is retaken by the opposing team;

From our field to your field in the spirit of fairplay







Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30216
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30220

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.