Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3022

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: Girls premier Under 12

Wayne Partenheimer of Haddonfield, NJ USA asks...

What is the interpretation for female players regarding protecting their chests with their arms? My understanding has always been that they may do this only in a wall (as male players protect the groin area) and of course they may not move their arms towards the ball ort in any way play the ball. But I have seen numerous referees allow girls to put their arms up in front of their chests to block a ball during the normal course of play -- not on a hard shot where the player may react instinctively, but on a high bouncing ball on which the player has time to make a deliberate decision to put her arms in front of her chest. I am trying to teach my players the right way at this age so it will become instinct. I do not want them to be in the habit of putting their arms in front of the chest if this is handling the ball, as i believe.

Answer provided by Referee Dawson

Hi Wayne,. there is a video called, Myths of the Game, put out by the US Soccer Federation. I believe it should be a manditory viewing for all parents and coaches. It provides some clear examples of what is or is not accepted...A young lady should not be penalized for just protecting herself. The arm blocking must not DIRECT the ball away, only allow the impact. It is instinctive to protect themselves at the younger ages at times in a more awkward way. Deliberate handling is an intentional desire to affect the ball's flight and disadvantage the other team. Referees are well advised to apply law 18. Only if the ball is redirected by intentionaly moving the arms in a forward or outward motion should it be called. As it is ITOOTR, however, in my opinion allowing the ball to impact is not a foul and need not be called. ..Teach the young ladies the ability to chest the ball down or nod it on with their heads (bounced balls with little power to inflict damage)when their learning and confidence levels are ready. Do not rush a nervous player into trying these techniques until they can accept them in a safe manner. I use nerf balls, Huge beach balls or other similar types to introduce it in a fun manner. I have successfully had younger ladies at age 8 or 9 nodding the ball into open space on a bounced ball(not high balls or heavy hit balls screaming through the air). Heading balls can be dangerous to young players if they attempt it too soon or in an improper manner. If a young lady is not ready teach other tactics to take a ball down before you teach heading. Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee burbidge

Having played before refereeing makes me appreciate just how much it hurts to chest a ball improperly. In games, I tend to call only an arm-directed play where the arms move off the chest to deliberately change the ball's direction. The 'only-in-a-wall' rule appears too strict, therefore if the ball is not directed by the player, play on, keep the game moving. A good way to teach female players to control the ball with their chests is to encourage them to throw their shoulders back and pop the ball up in the air with their chests. Good luck!



Read other questions answered by Referee burbidge

View Referee burbidge profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3022
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.