Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30230

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/30/2016

RE: rec Adult

CT of Abbotsford, BC Canada asks...

I have seen fouls called for lunging when challenging for the ball. Sliding in, leg straight cleats up but no contact on the opposing player. In some cases the opposing player has to get out of the way to avoid contact. Can you speak to that. Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi CT
This could either be tackling in a careless / reckless manner or playing in a dangerous manner. The one you describe would certainly be reckless and the player should be cautioned for unsporting behaviour. It could easily be elevated to a red card if the referee deems that the actions endangered the safety of an opponent with excessive force used. Many times referees will hear *I never touched him ref* to which the retort is that contact is not required for a foul. Law 12 gives the referee plenty of powers to deal with these as there are a number of fouls where the attempt is sufficient plus tackling in a careless / reckless manner covers any challenge that the referee deems to be a foul. Playing in a dangerous manner is defined as any action that, while trying to play the ball, threatens injury to someone (including the player himself). An opponent avoiding a lunging opponent with no contact can be considered PIADM.
Here is a video that I show of the referee correctly taking action against a player in such circumstances.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZJn4UgpjY4




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

There are several DFK fouls that do not require contact that can be performed in a dangerous or unsafe manner! Jumping at , attempting to trip, attempting to strike & attempting to kick. PIADM covers most any unsafe action undertaken without regard for an opponent's safety but has no contact and the restart is an INDFK only. If the attacking payer avoids such a challenge we might play advantage and only warn the defender.

Straight legged tackles with cleats up, even without contact can be deemed cardable misconduct and escalate into red card send offs rather than yellow caution for USB as the very NATURE of such tackles are inherently dangerous due to the speed and mass generated especially if players leave their feet they have zero control. A referee who deems the misconduct excessive rather than reckless or carless must be sure once the bar is set it remains !

I had a player two footed slide right through the back in between the legs. Luckily the receiving attacker jumped high in the air so the tackle went under him and when he landed he actually came down on the chest and head of the defender hurting the defender far worse than he received nonetheless I sent the defender off showed the red card and reduced his team by a player as the tackle was only ever going to result in grief at the speed and way it was done!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30230
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30231

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.