Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30234

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 4/1/2016

RE: Rec,travel, high school High School

Dino kidder of East Liverpool , Ohio Usa asks...

Referee stops play because of a player injury the ball was a nickel area what is the proper restart

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dino
As the ball was in play and the referee stopped play for an injury they restart is a dropped ball from where the ball was when play was stopped.
Now the modern game has developed a custom referred to as the Fair Play restart at the dropped ball where the DB restart is not contested. It is not part of the Laws just the teams themselves deciding to do this. The referee has no power to insist on this. He simply drops the ball in the prescribed manner and when it touches the ground it is in play. Generally the team that was in possession gets the ball back on a fair play restart or if it was their player that was injured they may give the ball to the opponents by kicking it back to its goalkeeper or out of play for a restart. In addition a goal cannot be scored DIRECTLY from a dropped ball in a FIFA game
Please remember that the game does not have to be stopped for minor injuries. All too often games are stopped for cramps, minor strains, twists that are not serious requiring immediate attention. Teams if they so wish can kick the ball out of play which then has a regular restart after the player is removed from the field of play.
Please be aware there are differences in High School Rules on stopping play for an injury.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Dino,
As indicated in NFHS Rule 9-2-1c: The game is started with a drop ball following a temporary suspension of play for an injury or unusual situation where no team has clear possession. Please note that in high school play, the ball is to be dropped between two opposing players and can be played as soon as it touches the ground. There is no fair play restart after a drop ball in high school play although sometimes teams will act as if there was and let an opponent play the ball. If this is done and a team complains which I have seen happen lately, please remember that Fair Play is not a rule. Also, please remember that a goal can be scored from a drop ball. I hope that your season is going well.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30234
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.