Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30239

Law 14 - Penalty kick 4/4/2016

RE: Competitive Under 17

Tom of New Hope, Pennsylvania United States asks...

Penalty kick question. Ball is placed on penalty stripe. During offensive players approach to ball the wind gusts. Ball moves slightly (approx 1/4 turn) as offensive player strikes ball into goal. In this particular match the goal was disallowed and subsequent retake missed.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Tom,
it is a astute question, technically the ball must be on the PK spot and stationary so the retake is justified under the LOTG. So I do not think you could protest the decision the 2nd miss would likely stand. Would I think that it MUST be retaken? I would try to blow the whistle to STOP the PK if I felt the ball was off the spot right away, then let the kick proceed! But if we assume the gust hit just as the boot comes forward , lucky he scored lol. Do I assume the CR or AR had it retaken as their decision or was it protested by the team scored upon and agreed by the CR as they were right?

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Tom,

If this was a high school game, a re-kick would be the call. NFHS Rule 14-1-4 indicates that the ball must be stationary when kicked and failure to kick it while it is stationary shall result in a re-kick. The ball moving can cause a distraction for both the kicker and the goalkeeper. In this case, the call appears to be correct. This is a frequent occurrence. Thank you for sharing it. I lived in Bucks County many years ago - I know how windy it can get there in the spring; hopefully, it will soon warm up and the wind will no longer be a problem.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tom
The correct decision is a retake as the ball must be on the penalty marking and stationary for the kick to proceed.
The referee could make an effort to stop the kick so that the question does not arise. If it is stopped the ball is replaced and the kick procedure starts again.
If the ball wobbled and still stayed on the marking then the referee could determine that all was in order or trifling and allow the kick to proceed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30239
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.