Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30241

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/4/2016

RE: Competitive Adult

Ryan of Mascot, NSW Australia asks...

A defender takes a throw in, he throws it aggressively at a nearby attacker, it strikes him on the head. Is it a red card?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Ryan,
bad idea this is most likely to be considered as a striking foul and the thrower is shown the red card & sent off for VC reducing his team by a player if the referee saw it as a deliberate action.

Watch this flip throw catch a too close player within the 2 yards in the face, the throw in was retaken. I am not sure how or why the defender did not have a busted nose! lol https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rVAD8Zl5ngg
cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ryan
It all depends if the actions were violent conduct aimed ay striking a player with an object which can include the ball. There can be times when it is accidental and the referee has to take into account circumstances and intention.
If say a player is having words with an opponent and at the next throw in the player deliberately throws the ball into the players face for the only purpose of striking the player then that is a sending off. The advice in the Laws states *If while the ball is in play, a player, substitute or substituted player throws an object (including the ball) at an opponent or other person using excessive force, the referee must stop play and send off the player, substitute or substituted player for violent conduct.*
If on the other hand an opponent jumps up say three metres away at a throw in and the ball hits him in the face then that is not VC. In fact the player that is struck can be guilty of distracting or impeding the thrower for which he could be cautioned for unsporting behaviour



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Did you just happen to have a really exciting match on the weekend Ryan?
The fact that a throw-in is a method of restarting play doesn't allow the player to abuse it and use the ball to unnecessarily strike an opponent. It's a bit like when a keeper has the ball in his hands but turns around and throws it right into an opponent's face - sure, he's allowed to hold the ball and throw it, but we all know there was more to it, and that doesn't allow him to do what he did.

This can be a red card, depending on the force involved. It could be a yellow (though anything involving the head is usually a red card, if anything). If the throw is otherwise taken correctly, then the restart should be a direct free kick from where the attacker was. If taken incorrectly, the restart is a throw-in to the other team.

Sometimes it's tricky determining whether it was an aggressive action or just an innocent throw gone wrong.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Ryan,

This is a really tough situation. It is very difficult to prove intent, especially on a restart like a throw-in. As Referee McHugh points out, there are several contextual clues we can use to paint a broader picture. If the referee truly believes that the player taking the throw-in deliberately threw it at an opponent, then the referee must take action with either a yellow or red card. As Referee Wright points out, this is where we need to analyze the force and the opportunity to react (was the player a couple yards away or several yards away). Keep in mind also the reaction of the thrower and the defender. Do they interpret this as foul play or are they conciliatory?

The best thing a referee can do in this situation is prevention. If you know the players are heated, make your presence known. Just that little effort can cause the players to think twice about doing something a bit stupid.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30241
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30265

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.