Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30265

Law 15 - Throw In 4/7/2016

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30241

I have 2 follow-up questions, please.

Referee Richard Dawson posted a video link (I think it's been posted before). The referee obviously thought it was accidental, although he might have been influenced by the fact that the 'victim' was about 1 meter from the touchline & there was absolutely no reason for him to be there, other than to interfere with the throw-in. However, would you agree that the referee could have decided that it was either deliberate (red card) or reckless (yellow) because he was obviously their designated thrower & this was a high level match.

Secondly, Referee Joe McHugh said that a player 3 meters away could be carded for impeding if he jumped. Since the laws only say the opposing team need only be 2 meters away, why wouldn't jumping at a distance >2 meters be perfectly legal?

Thanks again for all the advice.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Even outside the exclusion zone of 2 metres there is still an onus on the opponent not to unfairly distract or impede the thrower. The reason that I mentioned 3 metres is that while the opponent may stand there is a question mark over the players actions. How far back to make it an attempt to intercept plus the timing of the jump is debateable. Further back it is not an issue and therein is the judgement call.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Phil,
your match, your decision, your reputation!
It is difficult to say what someone else will choose to do or why.
The flip throw is a difficult one to master. I have seen many fail at the long lob, the ball going erratic or haywire as the release is too soon or too late . There maybe talk, 'You stand there and you will eat this ball !' sounds rather threatening if as CR or AR I heard such a comment the alert radar for misconduct is on scan. Still those who have seen a flip throw know whats coming and standing in direct line is simply a lousy idea without thinking you could be pounded in the lower or upper extremities, just as a guy kicking a ball a few feet away, you might occur a similar outcome. I see no reason to show a card for the video but my respect for the recovery of the player and his instance on remaining close is debatable as brave or foolhardy.
The LOTG ask you not try to prevent the throw by distraction or impeding so jumping about before might be viewed as such even if 2 plus meters. Wait util the throw in occurs THEN jump, acting like a jack in the box rarely does any good!
Cheers

lol



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30265
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.