Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30270

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/9/2016

RE: 7 High School

Patrick of Palm Desert, Ca usa asks...

What is the sanction & restart for a substitute who takes a throw in without entering the field of play first ?.
Thank you

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Patrick,
No sanction. I wouldn't even consider this to be an incorrectly taken throw in, given that I believe it's implied that it's a player taking the throw.
Is it the case that it's a substitute who is coming onto the field, the player has left, and he's just taken the throw? If so, stop play, have him step on at halfway, then he can take the throw. I know it seems pedantic - but this is why proactive refereeing is better. If you can see he's preparing to take the throw, blow the whistle first, and ask him to step on at halfway. He might be confused, but if you handle it in a pleasant manner the substitute will normally comply without a fuss.

If it's a scenario where the ball went out near the bench and a substitute just took the throw in, perhaps trying to be funny or seeing if he can get away with it, then he could be cautioned for delaying the restart of play. At a bare minimum I'd want to have a stern word with him.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Patrick,

As indicated in NFHS Rule 18-1-cc on page 70: 'A substitute becomes a player when he/she is beckoned onto the field of play by an official.' It is the beckoning, not the entering of the field that changes the status of the substitute to player. Thus, in the situation that you describe and the substitute has been beckoned by an official, the substitute is no longer a substitute and is now a player, and can take the throw-in. This change of status is especially important when a caution is given to a player. Make certain that the cautioned player has exited the field and is not causing additional problems before beckoning in the substitute. Sometimes a cautioned player will dissent the caution and a second caution resulting a disqualification will occur. Once the substitute is beckoned to come onto the field for the cautioned player, the substitute becomes a player and the player now becomes a team member (non-player). A disqualification of a player requires the team to play with one less player while the disqualification of a team member does not result in a reduction of players. Thank you for asking this question about change of substitute-player status. It is an important rule that all high school officials need to understand. I hope that you are having a successful season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Patrick
There is an NFHS answer and a different FIFA answer. In a FIFA game the substitute has to step on top the field of play to become a player. Only players can participate in play so the substitution mechanics are important to ensure the substitution is correctly made. The referee should prevent this happening by insisting that the player enters at the halfway line not down the touchline. Should it happen play should not be allowed to restart. If it does happen play should be stopped and the substitution properly completed. The restart is still a throw in.
In a NFHS game Referee Manjone has given the detail. The substitute once beckoned on by the referee becomes a player in which case he can take the throw in without stepping across the touchline. Again the challenge is to ensure that there cannot be any misconduct by the exiting player while on the field of play otherwise the team could play short if the exciting player is cautioned twice while still a player.
The two codes have the same principle behind why the substitutions are managed in those ways which is to determine who is a player and who is a substitute / substituted player. They are just executed differently.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30270
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.