Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30274

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 4/10/2016

RE: rec College

manu of murree, punjab pakistan asks...

what if keeper saves goal behind the line but ball is not behind the line only his feet while saving corner kick ball is totally never cross the line is it goal or not if not then why???

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Manu
It is only the position of the ball that matters not the position of the players body. So unless all of the ball is over all of the goal line then no goal has been scored and it is play on.
Have a look at the second example here
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=zuz9D41TxoA
Had the goalkeeper managed to stop the ball crossing the goal line even if he himself was behind the line then no goal would be awarded. In this example all the ball crossed all of the goal line and a goal should be awarded.
That principle applies throughout all of the laws. For instance if the ball is on a boundary line it is still in play and even if a player from off the field of play kicks the ball it is still in play.
Have a look at this video. It demonstrates a test where the goalkeeper moves with the ball in his outstretched arms. There is no goal at any point even with the GK over the line until all the ball crosses all of the goal line which in the video is around 34 seconds.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=m17ERc-kQhQ



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Manu,

All that matters is the position of the ball. The laws make no mention to the keeper's feet - only the position of the ball, and they state that a goal is only awarded if the goal crosses the goal line, between the goalposts and under the crossbar. Wholly crosses the line, that is - if 1% of the ball is on the line and 99% over, it's still no goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Manu,
BALL location is the ONLY factor! The keeper could be completely outside his PA in behind the goal line or outside in the field as long as a portion of the ball remains on the boundary lines including the goal line that ball is in play and if he places a hand on the ball he is legally entitled to do so! For a goal to be scored the ball must completely cross the goal line, under the crossbar and between the posts!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30274
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.