Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30277

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/12/2016

RE: Semi Adult

Dave of London, Herts Uk asks...

are metal studs allowed in football uk

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Dave,
There is nothing intrinsically dangerous about metal studs - and dangerous to self or an opponent is the only applicable criteria here. So metal studs are permitted - but once they start to get worn they often begin showing sharp edges or 'burrs'. In that case they should not be worn as these can - and have - caused severe lacerations. Plastic ones have the same concern, but less likely to be a problem.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dave
Metal has been used in stud manufacturing for a very long time. There is nothing intrinsically dangerous in metal. Even sports like rugby that use the boot to play the ball close to players in rucks use metal studs and that game also sees no risk. The only risk is that metal can be easily burred when it contacts concrete and other rough hard surfaces. Referees check to ensure that there are no rough edges on the studs.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Dave,
hard plastics have replaced many of the older metal studs embedded in the old style of football boots as screw in or molded to the footwear. I am unsure if baseball cleats would be allowed though as they are thinner and curved and might be banned for safety as well as off artificial pitches as they tear them up? Even screw ins can be dangerous if the plastic covers break away. So a referee checks studs to ensure they pose no specific problems.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30277
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.