Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30293

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 4/15/2016

RE: UEFA B

Ken of Drogheda, Ireland asks...

Was the law changed before as I think that the ball did not always have to go forward from kick off. I seem to remember that law being introduced some time ago I note it has recently changed so the ball will no longer have to go forward from next season. Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ken
The Law was always that the ball had to be kicked forward. Even when it was Law 2 it had to be forward which by the way was a very long time ago.
What you might be thinking on is that at one time a goal could not be scored directly from a kick off. That was changed in 1997 in the last big rewrite before this one.
The new change means that the obvious kick / tap backwards no longer has to be pulled back by the referee that wants to be technically correct.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30293
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.