Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30312

Law 1- The Field 4/17/2016

RE: High School

Stephane of Belleville , Ontario Canada asks...

Our school as a very small field. Not even required dimensions. With a ditch on both sides. Since the ditch is too close the school lined the field with the following measurement. Long 89yds wide 42 yds. Goal area 5yds and penalty area 12yds for a u 16 11 vs 11 high school girls game. I would not allow the game to take place on such a field. What is the responsibility of the referee in this case should he let them play?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Stephane,
The length and width are very close to acceptable dimensions - did you measure it? I wouldn't generally recommend the referee worries about measuring the full field...

The PA is the main cause for concern here. Even with a small field, the PA needs to be the correct size. The GA isn't much of an issue. I'd have required the PA to be remarked to the correct size, played the match but advised both teams I'd be reporting it to the competition authority.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Stephane,
I probably let them play, but report the situation to the authorities, ensure the PK spot is correct at 12 yds. If you chose not to play you write the why in the match report. I hate to see kids disappointed but it is your match, your decision, your reputation!
cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Stephane
The dimension that certainly needs changing is the penalty area provided of course the field meets the minimum set requirements of length and width. If the field does not then it does not get played. Safety is the number one issue and that is the main concern. The penalty area also has to be 18 yards so it is not possible to have that as the minimum needed is 50 / 55 in the US
If it were myself officiating I would speak with both director to make a call. What has happened in the past? Was other games played on it? Has it been inspected previously and passed for games? I would outline my concerns and find answers to the questions above and as long as no rule was broken such as minimum field size with both sides happy to play I would try to play the game. I would certainly report the facts.
If a referee chooses not to officiate that would be supported and that is probably the best decision as the field here is just too limited for a decent game. Sometimes when a game is not played because of field conditions it gets fixed for the next time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Stephanie,
If this was in the U.S., a high school game could not be played on this field since the minimum dimensions for a high school field is 100 yds X 55 yards. If a highs school referee in the U.S. would go to a field with the size you have described, he would not allow the game to be played because of safety concerns. However, Canadian High Schools do not follow the same rules as U.S. High Schools, but you should make your concerns known to the group that is over your high school sports programs. I hope that you succeed in getting a bigger field.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30312
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.