Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30315

Law 1- The Field 4/18/2016

RE: social Other

Pierre of jhb, jhb rsa asks...

Can a walk over be given if the field is not marked.

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hello Pierre,
The ROC (Rules of the Competition) will determine the outcome -NOT- the referee who records the information and his reasoning in the match report!
There maybe valid reasoning for the mishap and a simple replay will be ordered or blame maybe assigned with fines or points deducted.
From our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Pierre
It all depends on the competition rules and for the competition organisers to decide on based on the referees report. It could be an award of points or it could be a replay with a fine.
Generally the facts of the case may decide that as a team perhaps blatantly did not want to play on that day it might not be rewarded with a replay. A genuine problem say with weather or a misunderstanding with the pitch owners about lining may prove that it was genuine and a replay may be appropriate.
Generally unplayable fields conditions result in a replay.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30315
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30324

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.