Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30352

Law 13 - Free Kicks 4/26/2016

RE: Select Under 16

Larry Kapenstein of Middletown, PA United States asks...

Indirect kick. First player just touches the top of the ball. Ball does not move. Second player kicks ball in goal. I didn't count the goal and gave the defensive team a goal kick to restart the game. Is this correct or should it have been a re-do?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Larry,

The ball is in play when it is kicked and moves. Without movement, the first touch isn't putting it into play, so the one that actually makes the ball move is the 'first' touch. Thus, if nobody else touches it and it goes into goal, it's a goal kick. So you made the correct decision.

Bear in mind the ball doesn't have to roll - even wobbling on the spot can be movement if you can clearly see it. Although you may find some disagreement amongst referees on that!



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Larry
If the ball did not move then it was not in play so a goal could not be scored directly from an IDFK. The restart is a goal kick if the ball entered the goal directly.
Now the great debate has been over the years as to what constitutes moved. IFAB the law maker has from next season added the word CLEARLY to moves. In these situations if the defenders sees the kick and they believe that the ball has in fact clearly moved followed by rushing the ball after that *kick* then that IMO may meets the requirement of clearly moved. That may be sufficient for the referee also?
Have a look at this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=46pnEQXfIu8
Clearly the ball was not touched on what was a DFK. Now IMO had the ball been even tapped / stood on the referee would not have had to deal with the furore that ensued.
Notice the reaction of the two players in the defensive wall. Neither react to the lack of touch until the goal was scored. I suspect what happened was that the AR was looking for offside and the CR was busy looking for fouls in the penalty area and that coupled with Red 18 pursuing the scorer the referee assumed incorrectly that the ball was touched and moved.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Larry,

This is a bit of a trick play designed to fool the opponents. Common sense tells me that you did the right thing. Actually, the ball is in play when 'it is kicked and moves'. You clearly judged that the faintest 'touch' of the ball did not satisfy that requirement so your restart was correct. Isaac Newton may not have agreed with you in that the ball did not 'move' when touched but we are not here for a physics lesson but rather to make sure the game is played fairly. Skill should prevail over trickery!



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30352
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.