Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30362

Law 11 - Offside 4/28/2016

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30357

Referee McHugh mentions 3 ways that a PIOP is no longer offside. The second one:
'2 The opponents gain complete control of the ball without interference from the player in an offside position '
is no longer a requirement, right?

Under the new laws, an opponent merely has to make a deliberate play on the ball, that is not a save, where the PIOP has not impacted the play.

Would it be fair to say that there are now 4 ways...or would it be easier to replace #2 above with the deliberate play requirement?
Thanks in advance,

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hello Phil
read the offside explanation on our front page to see if you see similar faults. The new wording might well require a better interpretation.

from our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of fair play

Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
It is saying the same thing as a deliberate play is in my opinion complete control of the ball. The deliberate play may be a more simple worded principle and your comment is well made and legitimate.
I suppose what it points to is the struggle that IFAB and indeed we all have which is using words and language to communicate what are the principles of reset leaving less openness to interpretation. What is the meaning of control, deliberate, deflection, save can at times test that interpretation.
In the recent offside question on the USA v Colombia Womens game there was great debate about whether the touch of the ball by the Colombian defender was a deflection or a deliberate play. It probably would not be interpreted by the less informed as control should that word be used.
So excluding the debatable outlier offside situations the vast majority of the time when the opponents gain unfettered control of the ball offside has passed and then the PIOP is free to get involved in active play.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30362
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30370

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.