Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30390

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 5/7/2016

RE: Other

shaji of Shuwaikh, Kuwait asks...

Hello sir,
Game abandoned 84th minutes.Because of viewers entered the ground and flood light also gone same moment. Play was stopped for foul kick.
Organizing committee decided replay next day remaining time.(6+injury time)
The Referee how to start the game? Toss or game starting from foul kick?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Shaji
As it is a continuation of the same game the restart is the free kick from the location of the foul with teams as they were. It is as if the game just restarted again on the day of the abandonment with all cautions, dismissals, substitutions continuing to apply.
The real challenge for the game is if a player is NOT now available to return due to injury, sickness, other commitments etc. The League competition rules needs to specify or give advice on whether another player can be used, if that is to be treated as a substitution or not (provided 3 have not already been used) or for that matter can a new player / substitute be added to the team sheet.
If the two teams can return with no changes then that creates no problem which is the ideal solution. It is just the free kick restart and play continues for the 6 minutes plus added time.
In the real world that might not be so easy and the referee needs to know what the League wants to do in case that is not possible. The referee on the day needs to be able to confirm to both teams how to deal with any player who is not available and that the solution has the support of the League.
In the absence of a ruling from the League the referee would have to decide that only players on the field of play at the 84th minute can resume the game and that if a player was not now available then a substitution from the original team list on the day would have to be used provided that the team had not used its quota of subs.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30390
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.