Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30415

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/16/2016

RE: Adult

Ken Lundy of Dublin, Ireland Ireland asks...

Here's a scenario: a referee awards a penalty and gives a yellow card to the player who committed the foul and then sends him off because it's his second yellow (correctly). A few moments later he blows his whistle to allow the penalty to be taken but does it too soon, without checking that the sent off player has left the field of play. A) If the penalty is missed, should he have it retaken? B) If the penalty is scored should he have it retaken? (The sent off player could not be deemed to be interfering with play, being only a yard or two from the touchline and well away from where the penalty was taken.)

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ken
This is a referee mechanics issue. Play should not have restarted until the dismissed player had completely left the field of play.
Now if we look at it from a written laws perspective we have the following advice.
Under the current Laws of the Game a player that is sent off becomes an outside agent. Where an outside agent is on the field of play and he does not interfere with play the referee can and should allow play to continue. So the outcome of both kicks in A and B must stand. No retakes. They could only be retaken if the dismissed player, that is an outside agent, interfered with the ball as it travelled forward at the penalty kick.
Now this is about to change on the 1st June with the new law changes. From that date the sent off player will no longer be treated an outside agent and sent off players can commit penal fouls resulting in direct free kicks or penalties. So in the case of A the penalty is retaken if there considered to be interference in play and in the case of B the goal will stand. So as described there is no difference as there was no interference. However say the sent off player interfered with the REBOUND inside the penalty area in that case it is another penalty kick. Before it used to be a dropped ball for interference by an outside agent.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Ken,

Referee McHugh has the right of it here. Assuming there is not any interference by the sent off player, the result of the kick should stand and the game continues. If the agent interferes, then we would look at rekicking.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30415
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30432

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.