Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30416

Law 15 - Throw In 5/16/2016

Matt of Bristow, VA USA asks...

Had a very similar question (what does the ref do if the ball touches the ground prior to crossing the touchline) and looked at the LOG which do not address the issue specifically. However, the ATR states, 'If the ball touches the ground before entering the field of play, the throw-in is
retaken by the same team from the same position provided that it was taken in line with the correct procedure. If the throw-in is not taken in line with the correct procedure, it is retaken by the opposing team.'

Obviously, a little more leeway is granted at a U9 match, but what about for a U17 travel match on a rainy day? The ball slips from the players hands just prior to release (having fulfilled all the requirements of a legal throw) makes contact with the ground fully outside the field of play and bounces onto the field of play. Per the LOG this is a legal throw-in as I read it; however, the ATR advises a rethrow.

Follow-on to my follow-on: Same situation with the ball slipping from the hands of a U17 player but it happens next October when Law 15 changes from 'delivered' to 'thrown', since the ball was dropped and not thrown, would the throw-in still be considered to have met all the conditions of a legal throw-in?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Matt
This is what the LotG states
*If the ball touches the ground before entering the field of play, the throw-in is retaken by the same team from the same position provided that it was taken in line with the correct procedure. If the throw-in is not taken in line with the correct procedure, it is retaken by the opposing team.*
In the U17 the throw must be retaken as the ball touched the ground before entering the field of play. Now if the ball enters the field of play without touching the ground first the referee could deem that the TI is taken correctly and allow play to continues. Many times the player touches the ball again in such situations which can be an IDFK or a turnover. The referee may deem, which is the majority, that the ball is dropped which is an incorrect throw in. That is a turn over.
In respect of the change to Law 15 the change is to prevent the one handed throw with the player using one hand as a guide. If the ball is dropped that is no different come 1st June. It is an incorrectly taken TI now and after 1st June.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30416
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.