Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30419

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/16/2016

RE: Comp Under 17

John of berkeley, California United States asks...

In U14 boys comp game, one team has only seven players so the game goes ahead. One player on this team gets injured and needs to leave the field. Ref (not me - I'm hearing this second-hand from an AR) tells the coach that the game will be abandoned if they don't have seven players on the field. The coach apparently tells the injured player to go back on the field and stand there for the rest of the game. Ref allows play to continue. Team playing short was losing at the time of the injury and ended up losing the game anyway.

If I was reffing this game, I would have abandoned it as the injured player was - well - injured, but he was also potentially a danger to himself and others.

Your view?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi john
It is of no concern to the referee if a player is fit to play or not. That is a matter for the coach and the team. Once the team coach indicated that the player would remain on the field of play then the referee cannot question that decision. The only way that the referee could prevent the player playing is if there is a weeping blood injury or he believes that the player may be a risk such as concussion. If it is a strain, twist then that is of no concern to the referee once the player is standing
If I was the referee the game continues as the team has seven players. The team can have reasons to continue which is also of no concern to the referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

John,

Unless the referee feels there is an immediate threat to the player by being on the field, they can not prevent the player from standing there. That said, if the player just needed to sit out and catch his breath, the referee can allow the match to continue as the player is considered 'temporarily' off the field. I am guessing this was the case as the player was able to stand on the field for the remainder of the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi John,
I would agree with my colleagues that this is beyond the scope of the referee. He may not be able to actively pursue the ball, but that doesn't mean he is put at risk.
I've done the same thing myself as a player - one match I injured my hamstring and was unable to run, but my team was short. So I chose to remain on the field and basically stand in one spot. We figured if the opponents avoid the patch if field within a few metres of me then I've still achieved something!

I don't agree that the player is a danger to others - by not challenging opponents he would be much less of a danger to others than any of his teammates!




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30419
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.