Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30422

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 5/17/2016

RE: Rec Adult

Richard of Oxford, Oxfordshire UK asks...

A player makes a tackle and wins the ball cleanly but the ball is going out of play for a throw to the opposition. Before the ball has completely crossed the touch line it hits the linesman's foot and stays in play .What should be given ?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Richard
The answer is that play continues as the ball has not left the field of play. Now perhaps the AR if he was unsighted may raise his flag for the ball out of play in the belief that it had in fact crossed the line before hitting him, as he may think he was off the FOP.
The teams may also ignore it if the TI is given rather than the rebound that keep play going legally and to the benefit of one team.
Never a good situation / position for an AR to be in.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Richard,
The referees are part of the field, like a goal post. In this case, as the ball has remained in play then play continues.

AR's need to be careful of their position when the ball is close to them and may need to either step back down the line a little, or step off the line. Either way a potential decision may be compromised - but remaining too close to play can also make it difficult to see what is happening in a tackle as everything just becomes a bit of a blur.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30422
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.