Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30432

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/19/2016

Ken Lundy of Dublin, Ireland Ireland asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30415

Thanks for that Joe.
It happened in a League of Ireland match last week! And live on TV too!
Unfortunately the penalty was missed and the ref ordered a re-take!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi ken
Yeah I saw that. The referee clearly whistled for the kick to be taken and as the dismissed player had no effect on play the game should have continued. I suspect that the 4th Official played a big part in the decision.
I recall an incident in a game where I had sent off a player. The 4th official signalled to me at the free kick restart that the dismissed player had not got beyond the entrance to leave the ground. I indicated that I was happy to proceed. Certainly no one else was bothered about the players location which was off the FOP albeit inside the railings.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30432
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.