Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30434

Law 7 - Match Duration 5/20/2016

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30429

I know the referee can't change the amount of time for the 2nd half, but I thought the question involved finishing the first half.

Suppose the ball goes over the touch line & referee blows the whistle to end the first half & immediately realizes there's an additional 5 minutes of play left. Can't he correct his mistake immediately?

If so, what about 20 seconds later...2 minutes, etc. as long as the 2nd half hasn't started?

Isn't this a mistake that can be corrected as long as there hasn't been a restart?

As usual, thanks for all the advice!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Yes the referee could and should correct the error immediately by sorting it out at that time by playing the last few minutes with a restart. The difficulty would be in the instance where both teams have left the field of play and perhaps already in the changing rooms. Trying to resolve it then by bringing both teams out to play the 5 minutes and then stopping again for a half time break would be very messy. It may undermine the referees credibility as he will have to shown a serious error, move the teams from changing rooms interrupt coaching, refreshments, toilet breaks etc and then also to change sides to restart the 2nd half again.
The law is somewhat mute on that point other than stating that the referee must not compensate for a timekeeping error during the first half by increasing or reducing the length of the second half. That would suggest circumstances where the timing error cannot be sorted by playing out the timekeeping error.
Best solution is to not let it happen in the first place. Prevention is better than cure.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Phil,
I would argue that it would be permissible to have the players return (say, at the end of the typical break time), resume (from the original restart, meaning a drop ball if the ball was in play) the final 5 minutes, take a brief break as the half time break (a brief break is required - it could just be a minute though), then start the 2nd half. Strictly speaking that's not compensating for a timekeeping error - it just means there was a random 15 minute stoppage, 5 minute of play, a very brief half time break, then the second half.

Not only would this be messy but it is then effectively asking the players to play a longer 2nd half. The referee will need to decide on the lesser of 2 evils.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30434
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.