Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30437

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/20/2016

RE: Recreational Under 15

Mike of Coudersport, PA USA asks...

Are players, coaches or parents allowed on the field during half time, or any intermission between quarters when the game is not in progress?

During a game I wanted to discuss a topic with the refs so I walked out to the center circle where they were. I was informed by the head ref that I wasnt allowed on his field. In another game I walked across the field to get a parent to come look at their child because I thought an injury might need more than ice. On that time as well the ref told me to stay off his field. Is this appropriate and correct?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mike
The Laws of the Game allows for physios and medical personnel to enter the field of play at an injury stoppage to assess the player. At all other times during the game everyone includes subs etc should not enter the FOP. Some grounds have rules about not entering on to the grass although that has nothing to do with the game.
Now at half time I see no reason to not enter. In fact some grounds require that the technical area personnel must cross the FOP to leave. Also at half time substitutes may use the opportunity to warm up on the field of play and perhaps to have some shooting practise. That can and does include coaching/ fitness personnel.
I suspect in the instance of entering to discuss a topic that the CR used the FOP instruction to prevent such a discussion. On the injury incident it depends if the entry was for assessment or not. At Underage I would have no issue with entry of a coach at an injury situation. In fact I would welcome it to ensure the player gets treatment and is safely removed.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Mike,

This will be the decision of the home team (the ground official) and/or the league - the laws of the game only stipulate who can be on the field during the match itself (including stoppages and Kicks From The Mark) - nothing about the half time interval. In my experience, if there's a fence around the field (even if it is just a very, very basic set of posts with a rail along the top) then this typically indicates that people not part of the match are never to enter the field. Without a fence, people might be - but again, the ground staff may decide not to allow people on the field.

The only reason I would expect the referee to comment on whether you're allowed on the field would be if your presence on the field directly affects the refereeing team (such as approaching them).

If the referee knows that there is a league or ground rule preventing you from entering the field then I don't think the referee has acted inappropriately in advising you to leave the field.

Some leagues also have strict rules that nobody is allowed to approach the referee at halftime or immediately after the match.

It is unclear if your incident around the injury was during a stoppage in play while the injury was being attended to. If so the laws only allow for team officials (physio or whoever is responsible for that duty) and medical staff to enter - parents and spectators are not to enter at all.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30437
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.