Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30472

Law 10 - Method of Scoring 6/1/2016

RE: rec Under 13

nicolas dolt of oregon, ohio united states asks...

for the 2016 rules can a goalie score with a drop kick?

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Nicolas,

Unless local rules say otherwise, a goalie as always been able to score on a punt or drop kick. Some areas place restrictions on punting (ie the goalie can punt to the other penalty area on the fly, etc..) so make sure to check the league specific rules.




Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Nicolas
Unless there are modified rules of competition ROCs that do not allow that to happen, the regular Laws of the Game allow for a goal to be scored on a punt/ drop kick. Indeed if the goalkeeper can arm throw the ball 80 yards in open play from his penalty area a goal will be awarded for that also.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30472
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.