Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30484

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/6/2016

RE: Over 45 ligue Adult

Sava of Halifax, Canada asks...

Hi,

I was playing the game on weekend and I got the yellow card because of raising the voice on my teammate. After the opponent team scored the goal I asked my goalkeeper (I did not shout however) with the raised voice 'Why did you stay on line - why' and I repeat that one more time. It was no swearing, no bad words. The referee gave me yellow card saying that I can't talk with my own teammates like that. None of the opponent players were involved and all that happen after the goal was scored. Neither the goalkeeper was protesting because of my behaviour, neither I was affecting play time in any way..... I never heard for anybody getting the yellow card because of that or similar thing. I did ask couple of referees which play with me on team - they said that they do not know for any rule about that. Do you know? or do you have any clue why I got that yellow card? The explanation from referee was - you can't talk with people like that.

Thank you.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sava
A number of years ago two Newcastle United players were sent off for fighting with each other. The referee deemed it to be violent conduct. Generally when players are fighting it is with opponents not team mates so it was pretty unusual dismissal.
Now in this case the referee took exception to the manner in which you spoke to a team mate and you were cautioned for unsporting behaviour. Most referees would let this slide particularly when there were no swear words involved and it was a team mate. Also referees expect that team mates can and do berate each other for poor play. At the Pro level it happens quite regularly with no action taken by the referee.
Was the referee entitled to do so? Simple technical answer is yes although it rarely happens. In the past I have spoken to players about there behaviour towards team mates. The referee has to control the behaviour of all 22 player along with the technical staff. If the referee believes that behaviour towards any person including a team mate is out of order he can take whatever action he deems appropriate in the circumstances.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Sava,

In general a referee will not sanction two teammates for yelling at each other. However, if the referee feels that the disagreement crosses the line between sporting and unsporting then a caution is possible. I would guess this is the case in this scenario. Though it is rare, I would guess your argument was caused by what the referee deemed as unsporting behavior.

That said, based on what was presented in your question, let me give you a couple of things to ponder. How had the game been going for your team? Specifically, was there a high level of frustration and had any of that frustration been directed at the referee? If so, is it possible that the referee misinterpreted the yelling as directed at himself instead of the goalkeeper? Also, if there were assistant referees on the game, based on what you were saying to the keeper, it could be misconstrued as an attack on the AR in which case the referee may be cautioning you for dissent.

Like I said, as presented, this decision seems a bit harsh but think about the questions I have laid out above and whether they may have had a role in why the caution was shown.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30484
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.