Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30489

Law 11 - Offside 6/6/2016

Larry of Danville, CA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30480

Your referenced video shows a player in an offside position who runs a long distance to get the ball, and the AR waits to make certain that the player is going to touch it before raising the flag. I thought the AR did the right thing, as that ball might have gone out of play and it would have been a goal kick, or throw-in instead of an IDFK. The old restart position would have been where the player was when the ball was last touched by a team mate. With the new Law, where is the restart position? Or do we now just wait for the actual play of the ball by the OSP before flagging, and restart at that location?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

One of the changes in the new Laws of the Game was that the location of a restart for offside is where the player became involved in play, even if that location is in the player's own half. So when you wait for the offside positioned player to run 40 yards before becoming involved, the restart is at that position 40 yards away.

In most cases in the past, when offside was called after a wait, the restart tended to be nearer the place of involvement anyway, because the player was following the ball. So maybe this change was just to codify what was really taking place in practice.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Larry
One if the challenges we sell have as ARs is interpreting what is likely to happen in offside scenarios. Always great when it works out as anticipated.
Under the new Laws the offside IDFK will be taken from where the PIOP interferes with play or an opponent not from his position when tend ball was played by a team mate as heretofore. One of the unusual situations that will create is that an offside IDFK can be taken in the opponents half where the PIOP plays the ball not his offside position.
In the video example the IDFK can be taken from the location of the flag which is actually what happened.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Larry,

The new restart would be at the location of the player when they commit the offside infraction. If it happens to be 40 yards from where they start or even in their own half, it no longer matters. When the flag goes up, wherever that player is becomes the location of the restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30489
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.