Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30494

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/8/2016

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30492

I have follow-up questions, please.

1) What is a penalty goal, as that term was used?

2) Suppose Blue attacker kicks toward Red goal & Red substitute comes on the field, tries & fails to prevent the goal. That is a goal. Wouldn't that also be a goal under the old rules by playing advantage? Or would that have been a dropped ball?

3) Under the new rules, I'm not sure what the wording 'unless the ball enters the opponents' goal' is supposed to add. If the ball is heading toward the Red goal & a Blue substitute enters the field, but doesn't affect the play, does the goal still count?

Thanks in advance,

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
1. In some sports the referee has powers to awards a penalty score even if the score does not technically happen. Typically it occurs where the referee believes that without the infringement the score would have happened. There has been calls for this sanction by some in the game. An example would be the infamous Suarez deliberate handling on the line to prevent Ghana scoring in the 2010 WC . If a penalty goal was part of the laws the referee could have awarded the goal rather than the penalty kick. That I believe is as yet a step to far for officialdom.
2. The new principle relates mainly to outside agents or objects such as a spectator, ball, dog etc as play had to stop with no possibility of advantage in those situations. I also think that the wording encourages referees to allow play to continue as it is now clearly stated. So in your example advantage could be played under the old laws. It could not have been if it was an outside agent. The referee now can just allow play to continue.
3 Difficult wording in this new law. I believe that IFAB is saying that a team cannot score on itself in such circumstances. That would be exceptionally rare anyhow.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30494
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30505

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.