Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30497

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 6/9/2016

RE: compettitive Under 17

Mike of Philadelphia, PA United States asks...

Team losing scores and then retrieves ball from the goal to get the play started sooner. The team that was just scored on takes exception to this and a fight nearly breaks out. I asked for the ball and then brought it up for the restart. What is he best way to deal with this situation in your opinion?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mike
The best way is to be proactive. It generally only happens in tight games when time is running out so this is a high alert time on any goal. Player positions also have a bearing and that can give the referee dome time to act. The goal from a distance requires the retriever of the ball to travel a distance whereas the ball bundle over the line can be an immediate pick up. The moment the goal is scored and it looks like the scoring team is going to retrieve the ball the referee should move in quickly and prevent any situation from developing by stopping the player, requesting the ball or instructing the scoring team to leave the ball alone. I usually shout at the player to leave the ball as it is not his teams restart and for him to walk away. I also advise that I am adding on time for any delay. I may also have to impose my presence on the situation by stepping in closer to the players involved. Sometimes a strong few blasts of the whistle can help if it kicks off. On many occasions players do not take kindly to the referee imposing himself in the situation and it can be difficult to deal with. The scoring team does not get it that it is not their restart and the ball is not theirs to retrieve. These situations can also go both ways with nothing happening or it ends up as a nasty situation with the need for cautions.
In your situation it reads like you managed it well. It can be difficult to stop the confrontation in the first place. Then the skill is to stop it escalating which I believe you managed to do.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Mike,
For a brief period there was a ruling that touching the ball when it's not your restart was a mandatory caution. This was a fairly unsuccessful experiment and only lasted a season, if memory serves correctly - and that was around 10 years ago.

Instead we use our judgement on each situation. If you can see aggression start to build then use you whistle, get close to the situation and try to stop it escalating. If players are becoming aggressive towards each other then you can certainly use cards, just like you would for any confrontation on the field.

If the player retrieving the ball has been particularly antagonistic - grabbing it out of an opponent's hands or just as he's about to grab it, bumping an opponent out of the way to get the ball, that sort of thing then I'd be seriously considering a caution for that antagonism - it's not his restart so it's not his business - but don't fall into the trap of assuming you need to caution that player just because a confrontation ensued. After all, both teams are in the wrong here.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

As Ref Wright noted, there was a change in the Laws a while back that didn't work out well to prevent this. It was first implemented in a Youth World Cup competition, with cautions handed out all around. However IFAB didn't completely take it out, it was reworded. This is how the new 2016-17 version puts it: 'kicking or carrying the ball away, or provoking a confrontation by deliberately touching the ball after the referee has stopped play'. It would be a caution for delaying the restart of play - rather ironic given that the scoring team's intention was to speed the restart, not delay it.

However, we can still be proactive in preventing this confrontation. The team that wants the quicker kickoff can be mollified by the ref noting that he will add time for delays. And the ref should vehemently encourage the team that was scored upon to speed it up. In one youth game I did, when the team that was ahead dawdled in retrieving a ball for a goal kick, I said, 'Hey, the longer it takes you to get the ball, the longer we have to stay here.' They started moving a little faster, knowing that I was on to them and their time-wasting attempt wasn't working.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30497
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.