Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30504

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/11/2016

RE: Fan College

Jack of Cwmbran, Torfaen Wales asks...

A player shoots from distance and it's going narrowly wide. A fan with great reflexes sees this and throws a bottle at the ball, deliberately altering its flight path and sending it into the goal. Does it stand?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jack
No goal can be awarded here. The referee must stop play and restart with a dropped ball from where play stopped. As described that is likely to be anywhere in the goal area where the object made contact with the ball.
Now under the new laws if the ball is destined for the goal and the outside interference does not prevent the ball entering the goal the referee can now award the goal. Previously it had to be a dropped ball. Thankfully referees do not have to deal with this very often or at all.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Jack,

There has been an interesting change in the new laws - however it doesn't directly affect your question. Under the old laws, any contact from an object thrown onto the field the has even the slightest impact upon the ball would result in a drop ball for outside interference. So, if the ball is going into an open goal, hits the water bottle and bobbles up, means it must be a drop ball. Not entirely fair perhaps.

Under the new laws, if the ball was already going into the goal and it hits an object, then if the ball continues into the goal the goal is awarded. Your scenario is different - you have asked about a ball that's missing the goal, strikes the object, then heads into the goal. This would be a drop ball - it would be unfair for a goal to occur where it wasn't going to occur before due to the actions of a spectator.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30504
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.