Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30505

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/13/2016

RE: N/A Other

Peter Grove of Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire United Kingdom asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30494

Phil says, 'Under the new rules, I'm not sure what the wording 'unless the ball enters the opponents' goal' is supposed to add.'

I believe that's there to cover the unlikely but theoretically possible scenario of an extra person associated with a team coming on to prevent the ball going into his team's goal and who in doing so, kicks the ball up to the opposite end where it enters the opponent's goal.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Peter
I believe you are correct and that is what I referred to in my answer. Not sure it was needed to be mentioned in the Laws though as it is confusing and highly unlikely to happen anyway.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30505
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30524

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.