Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30509

Law 15 - Throw In 6/14/2016

RE: Adult

Bill Green of Bebington, UK asks...

When I was a lad, a throw in had to be taken from the point where the ball crossed the line. Nowadays that seems to be the starting point for a run of anything up to 10 yards before launching the ball. Has there been a change in the laws or are refs just ignoring it?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

That provision is still in the Laws:

'At the moment of delivering the ball, the thrower must:
 face the field of play
  have part of each foot on the touchline or on the ground outside the touchline
  throw the ball with both hands from behind and over the head from the point where it left the field of play '

But in many cases the exact position is difficult to determine. So unless a player is really pushing the distance, or is trying to get an advantage by moving, refs will let it go as trifling. Get the ball into play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bill
The Law has not changed and you are correct. What has changed is the players attitude to the location of the throw in. Many Pro teams are rarely bothered about the stealing of yards in either direction. In fact some probably prefer it as it means less area to cover or close down plus it works both ways. The only time that teams at the Pro level complain is when there is a long throw expert. Teams used to question the location on Stoke City throw ins when it used the long throw tactic. So when teams do not complain or are bothered referees just go with the flow and allow it. Probably there are a few token questioning of the location. In the Portugal v Iceland game I saw the referee request a Portuguese player to move further into the corner on an attacking throw in. One of the few times I have seen it questioned to any great extent.
Interestingly though at lower levels of the game it is questioned more due to the advantage gained. In the games that I am involved in player moan constantly about TI locations and as a result it is enforced more strongly.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30509
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.