Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30538

Law 5 - The Referee 6/24/2016

RE: High School

sam of oakland, ca usa asks...

Say you are a medical professional (nurse, physical therapist/physiotherapist, doctor, medical assistant, etc) who is also a referee. You are refereeing a game where an injury (either minor or possibly serious) occurs and the teams do not have any trained medical staff on the sidelines like a professional team might have, but you have been trained to the extent that you know what to do in the situation.

Would you be allowed, since you are a medical professional, to administer some kind of tests/treatments to an injured player on the field to either help the player get better or the discern the level of injury it is? Or as a referee are you required to stay completely out of interactions like this with players?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sam
Typically a referee does not have to intervene as there may be trained persons with the team. If on the other hand there is none then I believe a referee if he can he should offer assistance as required. If it is a bone break or head injury I would offer advice as required and wait for an ambulance ensuring the player was not moved in the meantime. If I were a doctor or medical professional I would have no hesitation in intervening. It would be expected to do so.
Now each country is different in what would be expected and many have a Good Samaritan law and indeed some countries operate a duty to rescue law which requires a person to assist where they can do so. You need to check the law in your own jurisdiction. The reason those exist is to protect the aider from subsequent legal action.
I know of one referee who dealt with an unconscious player whose airway was blocked. Like myself he was a trained first aider with certification. Had he not intervened there would have been serious consequences for the player as there was no person there who knew what to do.
Now each situation will be different. I would certainly intervene as a referee as required and I would offer advice if I saw something that was a danger to the injured player.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Sam,

Medical professionals have their own criteria as to what they can and should do. The necessity of delivering first aid overrides the fairness that you seem to question. Aiding an injured player by a professional is just that. It has nothing to do with remaining neutral as to the outcome of the game.
What is not OK is to suggest a strategical action based on the injury that the professional health care person reffing the game may give.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30538
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.