Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30552

Law 14 - Penalty kick 6/27/2016

RE: Adult

John J. O'Hara of Berlin, New Jersey USA asks...

On a penalty kick- Once the referee blows his whistle, is there a time limit on when the attempt must take place? Also, I've seen penalty kickers stutter-step or even hesitate before kicking in an apparent attempt to deceive the goalkeeper. Comment?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi John,
no actual time limit set in stone.
Feinting is permitted as long as they do not stop or backup. The time limit is what a reasoned referee would consider as necessary but a simple verbal warm to get on with it probably halts a need to caution for stupidity. Think on the 6 seconds for keeper possession and a bit more for the occasional lapse of judgement.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
There is no time limit on when a kick can be taken after the referee signals for the kick to be taken. Most kickers are eager to get on with it so it is not an issue in the game. If the referee believes that there is deliberate time wasting at any restart he can caution a player for that. I have never seen it happen on a penalty kick while I gave seen it if free kicks.
Feinting is permitted at any restart including a penalty kick. So a stutter step, change of pace is allowed. What is not allowed is a stop by the player which is done to commit a goalkeeper to a movement and then the ball is dispatched in the opposite direction. This was a particular problem in South America where IFAB had to step in to outlaw this tactic with a caution. It was called a Paradinha and while it was always illegal it became accepted in South America as it was not clearly spelled out in Law.
Here are videos of the type of illegal feint that is now a caution and an IDFK to the defending team. It is no longer a retake.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=788q49gBGjk&t=0m40s
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=mZEQrmpJHKg
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=jmEHynpR2vc&t=1m0s
You will note that there is a world if difference between those and the stutter step or legal feint which is allowed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30552
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.