Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30558

Law 7 - Match Duration 7/1/2016

RE: Under 18

Frank of WASHINGTON, New Jersey Warren asks...

what is the rule in soccer for a ball in flight and the time expire

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Frank
The game ends when the referee sounds his whistle. So if a ball is in flight the ball is dead at the location when the whistle sounds. So if the ball had not crossed the goal line at the moment of the whistle no goal can be awarded.
Now it is frowned on as poor refereeing to signal for the end of play while the ball is in flight towards a goal. The referee should IMO wait for the outcome of the shot before ending. However we know that many referees do not take into account context when timing the end of a game. Some when their watch reaches zero simply end the game at that exact moment no matter where the ball is. That approach always end in acrimony which can be avoided by finding a second or two which is very easy to do.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Frank,
Time ends when it ends. In Futsal there is a law that if a shot is taken and the siren goes, we can still see what the outcome of the shot is. In soccer, no such law.
While Ref McHugh is correct in stating that there seems to be a convention which suggests that referees will typically not blow the whistle at this point, it's important to point out that this is not part of the laws.

It's also worth considering that in some tournaments there is no stoppage time played. Where I spent most of my years refereeing, scheduling was so tight that there were strict instructions not to apply stoppage time. Therefore, I would argue that ending the half with ball in flight towards an empty goal is the correct decision, because to extend the half by even a couple of seconds under strict instructions not to do so is simply unfair to the defending team. And it's not unfair to the attacking team - they had 45min to score and they didn't.

When stoppage time is applied there is a little more room for leeway as stoppage time tends to be an approximation anyway.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Frank,
Just a short note to let you know that in high school, the ball becomes dead when the period ends (clock has zero time remaining). Thus, a ball in flight is dead as soon as the clock reaches zero which would be signified by the horn blowing or the referee blowing the whistle. Time can only be extended in high school for a penalty kick to be taken. The finality of the period is much more apparent in high school play then in FIFA games.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30558
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.