Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30559

Law 7 - Match Duration 7/3/2016

RE: Under 14

Jack of Sydney , NSW Australia asks...

Hey , A couple of weeks ago , my team was winning 2-1 with 1 minute to play , the Ref Was blowing full time and the other team did not hear and scored at the end of the whistle and the other team was complaining about it . It was not counted ,Should of it been a goal ?104876

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Once the ref stops the game, that's it. No going back to what might have happened, what one team heard and the other didn't, what happened to play just after the stoppage. The game was stopped, so the goal did not count.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jack
Once the referee ends the game no further play is allowed. It make no difference if one team does not hear the signal. The game is over.
Ending a game on a goal scoring opportunity is not seen as a good idea. The referee should either end the game before it gets to that position or wait a second or so to see the outcome. Timing is not so exact that a second or two cannot be found to allow an outcome of a chance.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30559
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30572

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.