Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30560

Law 11 - Offside 7/3/2016

RE: Under 14

Filippo of Palermo, Italy asks...

The new text of Law 11 reads:

'An attacking player may step or stay off the field of play not to be involved in active play. If the player re-enters from the goal line and becomes involved in play before the next stoppage in play, OR THE DEFENDING TEAM HAS PLAYED THE BALL towards the halfway line AND IT IS OUTSIDE THEIR PENALTY AREA, the player shall be considered to be positioned on the goal line for the purposes of offside.'

Does it mean that the attacking player shall be considered to be positioned on the goal line for the purposes of Law 11 if he returns on the field of play before the defending team has played the ball and it is outside their penalty area? Or that the player shall be considered to be on the goal line (for the purposes of offside) when the defending team has done that, regardless of whether he had actually re-entered the field of play or not?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Filippo
The advice refers to the position of the attacking player. The section before refers to defending players in a similar manner.
In the defenders case it was seen as unfair that an injured defending player off the field ‘plays everyone onside’ until play stops. The new wording defines the end of the phase of play when the defender is no longer considered to be on the field for the purposes of offside.
In the case of attackers the player off the field of play the player is considered to be on the goal line for the purpose of determining offside should he return to the field of play to participate in an attack. It simply bring clarity to what we already have.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30560
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30590

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.