Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30561

Law 7 - Match Duration 7/3/2016

RE: Semi-Pro Adult

George of Surprise, AZ USA asks...

I have a question in reference to the duration of soccer match, but in specific, to the rule that defines a soccer match to be considered finished. An example that I would like to bring is the current Euro 2016. Germany beat Italy applying the penalty kick extension. I know that somehow one of the two teams has to be declared the winner, but when does the FIFA official rules and regulations declare the actual game over? Is it right after the two extra time halves of 15 minutes? Because the score will always show 0 - 0, but with the added goals from the penalty kicks.
Thank you very much
Very Respectfully

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
A game is 90 minutes long and the game is over at end of 90 minutes of play.
When competition rules require a winning team such as in a tournament that moves into the knock out phase the only permitted procedures to determine the winning team after a drawn game are: # extra time # kicks from the penalty mark. In non tournament play there is also the option of away goals counting double in home and away games.
Obviously in a tournament a replay or two games is not possible so the organisers are left with extra time and if that does not result in a winner then it is KFTPM.
The result will shown goals scored at the end of extra time so it would read 1-1 AET (6-5 on penalties) in the case of Germany v Italy. That tells me that after 120 minutes of play it was a draw and that Germany won on penalties.
Declaring when the game over is not a consideration. It is the result that counts. It can be a consideration in betting such as goals scored, cautions etc.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30561
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.