Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30564

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/4/2016

RE: Recreational (Weekend comp, Sunday league, equival College

Jared of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

As a defender in my last game, I was chasing a player down the wing who proceeded to cut into the 18 yard box. I wasn't very far behind him, so I did not have time to react when he stepped in front of me (still in control of the ball) and stopped. I ran into his back, knocking him over and the ref called a penalty and gave me a yellow card. I'm just curious as to the rulings for this situation, as there was nothing I can do to prevent myself from running into the player when he stopped in front of me.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jared
The referee is not a mind reader and the gives what he sees. So the key to this decision is the position and control of the ball. If the attacker had control of the ball and it was within playing distance then knocking down the player from behind will be viewed as an illegal charge or a push which is a penal foul. It makes no difference that the action was unintentional. If the ball had moved away from the attacker plainly outside of playing distance then the attacker would be guilty of holding.
Now when challenging for the ball in such circumstances there is an onus on the tackler to be careful so at to not allow this type of contact to happen. To do so in a possible challenge is careless which is a foul. Indeed if the contact is strong enough it would be deemed reckless. I suspect here though that the caution was for the tactical element rather than for the manner of the challenge.
Have a look at this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GUsrdpUttn4
White -Shane Long stops with the ball and Blue - Paul Pogba makes contact with him from the rear. Referee sees this as a penalty. Now one can argue that Long *manufactured* the foul by stopping which ensures contact from behind yet there is also an onus on the Blue tackler to ensure that he does not allow that to happen. BTW Blue was not cautioned.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Jared,

This is a tactic often used by attackers. The defender must be in control of their body and this includes not barreling over the attacker in front of them. In this case, the attacker occupied an open space and therefore has a right to that area to play the ball. You as the defender charged into the attackers back which unfairly knocked him out of that space, hence the foul (regardless of intent).

I would tend to agree with Referee McHugh that the caution was likely for a tactical foul given the location on the field and the direction of play in towards the box.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30564
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.