Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30579

Law 7 - Match Duration 7/6/2016

RE: select College

Joshua of Rochester, New York United States asks...

If a goal was scored at the very last second of play is it required for the referee to have an offical restart even though the referee would blow the whistle once it was restarted. Or should the game just end right after the goal was scored.

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Joshua, In college like in high school the game ends when the clock shows zero time remaining in the second half. If there is time remaining on the clock after a goal is scored, then a kickoff shall be conducted. The college season is rapidly approaching. I hope that you have a very successful season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Joshua
The answers differ for College, NFHS and FIFA games. Referee Manjone has outlined the College / NFHS games. In FIFA the timing is not so exact and it us left yo the referee as to whether he wishes to restart the game or not. Many do as teams are required to go to their respective halves plus after a restart no decision can be changed. That allows ARs, 4th official time to bring to the attention of the referee any offence before the game us ended.
Most times it makes little difference although regular visitors to the site will note questions about goal decisions in the last seconds of games and the options available to the referee if he has ended the game on the goal.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30579
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.