Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30622

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/19/2016

RE: Rec Adult

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

In a couple of leagues I referee, the rule is, once it is time to start a game, we start as soon as the first 7 players arrive and are in uniform. This rule I am familiar with. Once the game has started, we send players in one by one until they complete 11 players on the field. Another rule is, a team is not allowed more players in the second half than the number of players on the field at half time. So if a team is a player short when the whistle blows, they are to continue a player down the second half. This rule I cannot find. Am I missing something in ROTG?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
These may be Rules of Competition (ROC) and they are certainly not Laws of the Game. Leagues do operate all sorts of roster rules and what you have outlined reads like ROCs
So the reason you cannot find it is that it is just not in the LotG. The game can start with 7 and the team can add to that to bring it up to 11.
Now the Laws do state that in all matches, the names of the substitutes must be given to the referee prior to the start of the match. Any substitute whose name is not given to the referee at that time may not take part in the match. In essence what that means is that once a team reaches 11 a player who then turns up late with his name not on the roster may not play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

George,

There is nothing in the LOTG which specify a specific 'cut-off'. As Referee McHugh notes, there is the passage about named substitutes,.

What you quoted is a fairly standard Rule of Competition of most adult leagues around the country. I know that each of the four adult leagues in my area uses the not here by half time, can't play clause.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30622
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.