Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30657

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 8/9/2016

RE: Pro Professional

Trevor Cox of Reading, PA USA asks...

Now that, at the kick-off, the ball may be passed backwards, has the law on players being in their own half changed? I notice the kicking player is always in the opponents half at kick-off, it will be very difficult for the kicking player to pass backwards whilst in his own half.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Trevor
An interesting point and one that I alluded to in a recent answer on this subject. The law in respect of being in ones own half has not changed. It had become *accepted* that the kicker could straddle the line or be partly in the opponents half and to be in that position is deemed trifling.
As a result one can assume that the new law gives tacit approval to that position. Although I would certainly not allow any other player in the opponents half nor would I allow the player a significant run up from the opponents half.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Trevor,
I think referees put this infringement under the trivial column. Much like the throw in, which is supposed to be taken from where the ball crossed the touchline and often ignored, it really makes no difference if the kicker is not actually completely in his half. There is encroachment on pretty well every PK but by and large it makes no difference, i.e. trivial if they did encroach and thus ignored. It contravenes the Laws but common sense prevails.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30657
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.