Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30659

Law 13 - Free Kicks 8/10/2016

RE: High School

Ron of Decatur, Illinois USA asks...

Team A is awarded an IFK on the goal area line.
Team B sends 5 players to the goal line to stand
Beside the GK and set up a wall. Is this allowed since they are only 6 yards from the ball?

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Ron,

Defenders are allowed to stand on the goal line between the goalposts. This is the only exception to the 10 yard rule.
Law 13, Position of free kick: 'All opponents must be 10 yards from the ball until it is in play, unless they are on their own line between the goalposts.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ron
NFHS Rules state that players opposing the kicker shall be at least 10 yards from the ball until it is kicked, unless they are standing on their own goal line between the goal posts.
If a player is stood outside the goal posts he / she must be 10 yards from the ball in all directions.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Ron,

NFHS Rule 13-3-1 covers your question. It states: 'Players opposing the kicker shall be at least 10 yards from the ball until it is kicked unless they are standing on their own goal line between the goal posts.' The penalty for not being 10 yards or on the goal line states: An official shall caution a player who fails to move the required distance away from the ball or engages in time-wasting tactics such as kicking or carrying the ball away after a free kick has been awarded to the opponents' team.' I hope that you have a successful fall high school season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30659
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.