Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30664

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/12/2016

RE: High School

Tom Stevens of Daphne, AL United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30652

It seems like a little more information is needed. When I read this, I read the question as if the substitute was beckoned onto the field of play and prior to play restarting, the substitute committed a misconduct. In that case, wouldn't the player receive a caution or be sent off and then play would resume in whatever manner it was going to restart after the substitution?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tom
It is was assumed that the substitute entered illegally and the answer given on that basis. Once the substitute becomes a player then any foul during play is a DFK restart anyway. Under the new FIFA law a substitute can now commit a penal foul during play punished by a direct free kick.
If as you say a substitute enters legally while play has stopped he then has becomes a player. If he is cautioned / dismissed for any misconduct at that time the restart does not change from the reason play was stopped. A substitution can only occur while play is stopped and there is a difference between the FIFA substitution process and a NFHS one. Once the substitute is a player and dismissed his team plays short in both codes.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Tom, You are correct. As indicated in NFHS Rule 13-2-2l, a restart for misconduct can take place when no other restart has taken precedence. However, I do not understand what you are reading and indicate that the information has been obtained. My response is to the statement that you made. I do hope that Daphne has a successful 2017 season and I get to see you in Huntsville next May.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30664
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.