Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30667

Law 11 - Offside 8/13/2016

RE: Under 19

Thomas Schaller of Chicago, IL USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 30636

With the new offside rule though, does that change when to call it as well?
It seems to me (maybe I'm wrong) that previously offside was called ONLY when the player touched the ball (like on a ball that was played behind the defense and the attacker had to run before touching the ball - linesmen seemed to wait until he actually touched the ball before flagging).
Then later on we flagged AS SOON AS the attacker moved towards the ball (which I like because we avoid injuries/collisions).
So are we going back now to only raise the flag once the attacker touches the ball?
What does the phrase: '...from the point of the infraction' mean exactly? Where the touch is made or where the player became active in play (by running towards the ball).
Thx!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Thomas
The only change to Law 11 is that the IDFK is now raking from where the player interfered with play or interfered with an opponent which us a challenge or interfering with line of sight. The change you mention has been with us since 2014.
Previously the IDFK was taken from where the PIOP was located when the ball was played by a team mate not where he interfered . The extreme of this is that the IDFK can now be taken in the players own half where he touched the ball not the offside position.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Thomas,

At higher levels, AR's have been instructed to wait until their is no question about the involvement of the offside player. This typically results in the offside player touching the ball or interfering with play in some way that prevents the defender from getting to the ball. This instruction filtered down as 'wait for a touch'. That has not changed with the new offside revision.

As to the location, the restart used to be at the spot the offside player was in when the initial pass was made. Under the new LOTG, the restart is at the spot where the offside player is when the offside infraction is whistled. This may be on that players defensive half of the field.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30667
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.