Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30670

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 8/14/2016

RE: Rec Adult

Andy Quiligotti of Manchester, Cheshire England asks...

Why do the linesmen only work the pitch to the left of the goalkeeper and never the half to the right ??????

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andy
There is nothing to prevent this other than assistant referees tend to have much more experience on the left side than the right plus the referees are more accustomed to running their usual pattern of left corner flag to left corner flag. Many AR signals come naturally with constant use such as signalling for a corner. Change to the opposite side and it requires a little more thought using opposite hands.
I have on occasions ran the right side due to damage to the left side, the referee wanted to try the opposite diagonal and in one we thought the setting sun might have less effect from the angles of views of the ARs.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Andy,

The referees do occasionally work the opposite side of the pitch. This usually occurs when their is some issue with the normal touchline or referee diagonal. There is no 'rule' against it, however referees are usually much more comfortable running the standard diagonal. I know that whenever I run a reverse, I am lost for the first 10 - 15 minutes as to where my ARs are and where I need to be.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30670
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.