Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30671

Kicks From The Penalty mark 8/14/2016

RE: Competitive Adult

Jack of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

In the 2016/17 LOTG, it states that:

'The penalty kick is completed when the ball stops moving, goes out of play or the
referee stops play for any infringement of the Laws.'

It seems to me that this no longer prevents an attacker from playing a rebound off the goalkeeper when the match is extended for a penalty kick to be taken or at kicks from the penalty mark. Previously the kick was over when the referee decided it was complete ie. there was discretion.

Why isn't the wording something like:
'The penalty kick is completed when the ball stops moving, goes out of play, **touches a player other than the goalkeeper**, or the
referee stops play for any infringement of the Laws.'

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jack
The Laws have always required an element of tacit knowledge. The written Laws are not a legal document as if they were the lawbook would run to tomes in which every single consideration would be spelt out. We also know from experience that the wordsmiths in IFAB have in the past worded certain laws poorly and if taken literally could be interpreted differently from what is understood / expected. The wording that you highlight could be one such example. One that was always highlighted was the wording of a sending off where it did not actually spell out that the player could take no further part in the game! It did at one time and then it was removed probably because the writers assumed the *sure everyone knows that* approach. So we all knew that yet it did not say it explicitly in the later laws books after 1997. The glossary now covers it. Also try to make sense of the wording of Law 11 where it stated that a player had to be in active play (by playing the ball or challenging an opponent) at the same time that a team-mate played the ball to him! We know what is meant just that it is not expressed very well written down.
So I can assure you that there is no follow up on a rebound on Kick from the Penalty Mark even if it does not explicitly say it. It's one of those *we all know that* decisions.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee James Sowa

Jack,

This seems like poor word choice by writers of the new LOTG. Why they did not choose something along the lines of: 'the forward momentum of the ball is spent' or 'at the discretion of the referee' we will never know but as Referee McHugh points out, this is one of those cases where 'everyone knows' you can't shoot the ball again.



Read other questions answered by Referee James Sowa

View Referee James Sowa profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30671
Read other Q & A regarding Kicks From The Penalty mark

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.